Untitled-1

fortunewebbanner1350-x-80.jpg

Register Now

Become a part of the Lanka Information Directory, an exciting new initiative to help you grow your business

sl_contacts.gif

Event Calender

Event Calender 

January 2018
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
18:30
Nelum Pokuna, Colombo, Sri Lanka
An exclusive show to commemorate his 18th year in to music industry. This special show is organized with the [...]
Date :  06/01/2018
7
15:30
Negombo Beach, Negombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
19:00
Dharmaraja College Auditorium, Kandy, Sri Lanka
Nimsara Dehena Live in Concert 2K18with #NAADHAVoice over #Kelum_SrimalStay with us for more details...#Nimsara_Dehena [...]
Date :  07/01/2018
8
9
10
11
12
13
00:00
Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka
PEOPLE OF JUNGLEStimulate all your senses for the endless journey in our jungle, This is the life in harmony [...]
08:30
Sri Lankan Karting Circuit, Bandaragama, Bandaragama, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
18:30
CR and FC Ground, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  13/01/2018
14
00:00
Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka
PEOPLE OF JUNGLEStimulate all your senses for the endless journey in our jungle, This is the life in harmony [...]
08:30
Sri Lankan Karting Circuit, Bandaragama, Bandaragama, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
14:00
D.S. Senanayaka Auditorium, Colombo, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
18:30
Buddhist College Auditorium, Matara, Matara, Sri Lanka
WAYO අපි කවුරුද Live in Concert - Matara- On 14th of January 2018- At Buddhist College Auditorium - [...]
18:30
Dharmaraja College Auditorium, Kandy, Sri Lanka
Tickets Also available at:Sadeepa Book Shop Borella | Sarasavi Book Shop Nugegoda, Maharagama| Vanapetha [...]
Date :  14/01/2018
15
16
17
18
19
18:30
Dharmaraja College Auditorium, Kandy, Sri Lanka
කොම්බුවජනවාරි 19 ඔබේ රසවින්දනයට!
Date :  19/01/2018
20
00:00
Mirissa, Mirissa, Sri Lanka
Volume Entertainment Presents. ====////\\\\==== AQUALIC YACHT PARTY ====////\\\\==== Get Ready for the Brand New & [...]
08:30
Post Office Auditorium, Kandy, Kandy, Sri Lanka
We Bridge the gap to make public vigilant on next world war and make the team ready for such situations [...]
18:30
Mirissa Beach, Mirissa, Sri Lanka
Mirissa Sessions !Present You By : Monarch Entertainment Hope you will have a lovely weekend. Just a final notification [...]
Date :  20/01/2018
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

African Country Profiles

African-Countries

Life Style

Donald Trump’s Magical Thinking and His…

19-01-2018

Why the White House physician failed his patient...

Read more

Features

The new behavior of Dengue

18-01-2018

The behavior of Dengue Haemorrhagic Fever has changed...

Read more

Latest News

Sri Lanka’s post office computer net work moves in snail…

19-01-2018

Sri Lanka’s post office computer net work project is being implemented in snail pace.

Read more

‘E-Pensions’ project becomes non entity

19-01-2018

The ‘E-Pensions’ project aimed at benefiting all pensioners in the country has been abandoned since 2013 as the Department of Pensions is not keen on continuing the project after spending...

Read more

Will leave after punishing corrupt politicians: President

19-01-2018

President Maithripala Sirisena yesterday said he would leave the presidency after giving appropriate punishments to corrupt politicians.

Read more

Bond report: JVP says AG cannot be trusted

19-01-2018

While claiming that the Attorney General cannot be trusted on implementing the recommendations of the Bond Commission, the Janatha Vimukthi Peramuna (JVP) said today legal action should be taken against...

Read more

Malaka surrenders, arrest warrant recalled

19-01-2018

Colombo Additional Magistrate Dharshika Wimalasiri today recalled the arrest warrant issued against former Minister Mervyn Silva's son Malaka.

Read more

Magistrate prevents the sale of Udayanga’s properties

19-01-2018

Fort Magistrate Lanka Jayaratne today directed Aththanagalla and Colombo land registrars to prevent the sale of Udayanga Weeratunga's properties found by the FCID recently.

Read more

Govt. will recover Rs. 9.2 bn from Perpetual Treasuries

19-01-2018

No financial loss will be caused to the government on account of the Central Bank Bond issue since the government will recover the Rs 9.2 billion involved from Perpetual Treasures...

Read more

How does a call of nature last for 30 min?…

19-01-2018

While urging the President and ministers not to belittle the post he holds, his predecessor Mahinda Rajapaksa today wanted to know if it was a bladder or a water tank...

Read more

CEB strike called off

19-01-2018

The Ceylon Electricity Board Workers’ Unions called off the strike action they launched on Wednesday to prevent the workers from being inconvenienced further.

Read more

EC warns parties not to politicise state projects

19-01-2018

The Elections Commission yesterday cautioned the public not to attribute state development and infrastructure projects to any politician as they were funded by the public.

Read more

Latest Sports News

King Kohli crowned ICC cricketer of…

19-01-2018

NEW DELHI, Thursday: Virat Kohli on Thursday was...

Read more

Business News

Managers called to sell up to…

19-01-2018

The Central Bank has called for proposals from...

Read more

A trio of formulas to complement…

19-01-2018

The Body Shop in Colombo is ringing in...

Read more

World News

Jacinda Ardern: New Zealand PM reveals…

19-01-2018

New Zealand Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern has announced...

Read more

Trump's First Year: Strong Economy, Weak…

19-01-2018

On Saturday, President Donald Trump will mark the...

Read more

Entertainment News

Akshay Kumar jokes about how he "enjoyed getting punched" by Rajinikanth in '2.0'

19-01-2018

Shankar's '2.0' starring superstar Rajinikanth and Akshay Kumar, promises an out of the world visual experience coupled with action stunts and sequences that match international standards. That's not it, there's...

Read more

Katy Perry: I'm a victim of social media pressure

19-01-2018

Katy Perry says she is a "victim" of social media because of society's pressure to share every move online.

Read more

Educationa / Science / Tech News

Social Media Companies Accelerate Removals of…

19-01-2018

Social media companies Facebook, Twitter and Google's YouTube...

Read more

Even Without El Nino Last Year…

19-01-2018

Earth last year wasn't quite as hot as...

Read more

Let's Learn English

NOW SHOWING

Currency Converter

exchange-rates

Government-Gazette

visa ap1

weather-watch 7058

sl 1

Rates of World Currencies09.08.2017
CountryCurrencyIndicative Rate (Rs.)
AustraliaDollar115.710
CanadaDollar115.17
Hong KongDollar19.43
KoreanWon0.1314
KuwaitDinar493.76
SaudiRiyal40.2148
SingaporeDollar106.3
U A EDirham41.0633
QatarRiyal41.4191
CURRENCY RATES09.08.2017
CURRENCYBIDOFFER
GBP / USD1.30181.3259
EUR / USD1.16071.1848
JPY / USD110.25112.26
CHF / USD0.9420.9661
AUD / USD0.79010.8142
USD/SEK8.17068.1965
USD /AED3.66093.6851
USD/CNY6.72486.7501
Daily Exchange Rates09.08.2017
CurrencyBuying Rate (Rs.)Selling Rate (Rs.)
Dollar (USA)151.57155.37
Pound (UK)198.25204.96
Euro (EU)176.86183.51
Franc (Switzerland)158.3164.61
Dollar (Canada)121.09125.85
Dollar (Australia)120.73126.06
Dollar (Singapore)111.28115.34
Yen (Japan)1.35971.411
Renminbi (China)22.7923.02
COMMODITY PRICES09.08.2017
CURRENTPREVIOUS
GOLD1261.761245.98
OIL-Brent Crude46.2549.67
Sugar No. 11402.52378.7
Rice - (Vietnam 5% Broken)402.26
Refined Palm Oil660655.00
Sunflower960.00
Refined Soya Oil1925.00
coconut oil1630.00
There are 29905 listings and 877 categories in our website

Call us

For Business Promotions - +94 777 200 670